|
Post by iwan on Feb 2, 2007 22:52:36 GMT
1) CLASH - LONDON CALLING 2) RAMONES - LEAVE HOME 3) BURNING SPEAR - HAIL H.I.M. 4) SPECIALS - SPECIALS 5) STEEL PULSE - HANDSWORTH REVOLUTION 6) EEK A MOUSE - WA-DO-DEM 7) SEX PISTOLS - NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS 8) MODERN LOVERS - ROCK'N'ROLL WITH THE... 9) CRASS - STATIONS OF THE CRASS 10)JAM - ALL MOD CONS
|
|
marni
Wet Behind The Ears
Posts: 28
|
Post by marni on Feb 2, 2007 23:06:32 GMT
1. PLACEBO - Without You I'm Nothing 2. THE FEELING - 12 Stops And Home 3. MUSE - Black Holes And Revelations 4. PLACEBO - Meds 5. THE VIEW - Hats Off To The Buskers 6. GINTIS - Happy Drunken Accidents 7. THE ALARM - Under Attack 8. PAOLO NUTINI - These Streets 9. BLINK 182 - Greatest Hits 10. AVALANCHES - The Avalanches
|
|
|
Post by neilcrud on Feb 2, 2007 23:51:36 GMT
1. DAMNED - Machine Gun Etiquette 2. BAUHAUS - Burning From The Inside 3. RUTS - The Crack 4. CLASH - Give 'em Enough Rope 5. Can't Stand THE REZILLOS 6. COCKNEY REBEL - Psychomodo 7. PLACEBO - Without You I'm Nothing 8. CRASS - Stations of The Crass 9. MANIC STREET PREACHERS - Holy Bible 10. KILLERS - Hot Fuss 11. DAMNED - Strawberries 12. HAWKWIND - Roadhawks 13. MANSUN - Attack of The Grey Lantern 14. SEX PISTOLS - Never Mind The Bollocks 15. STIFF LITTLE FINGERS - Inflammable Material 16. THE ALARM - Under Attack 17. POP WILL EAT ITSELF - Two Fingers My Friend 18. CLASH - London Calling 19. COCKNEY REJECTS - Greatest Hits Vol 1 20. THE BLOOD - False Gestures For A Devious Public 21. RUDIMENTARY PENI - Death Church 22. KILLING JOKE - Killing Joke (2nd one) 23. PLACEBO - Black Market Music 24. ANTI-NOWHERE LEAGUE - We're The League 25. FUN LOVIN CRIMINALS - Come Find Yourself 26. NINE INCH NAILS - The Downward Spiral 27. PINK FLOYD - Dark Side of The Moon 28. PORCUPINE TREE - Lightbulb Sun 29. STRANGLERS - Rattus Norvegicus 30. CONFLICT - Increase The Pressure 31. UTAH SAINTS - Two 32. MUSE - Absolution
Am I allowed to squeeze them into my Top Ten ?
|
|
|
Post by neilcrud on Feb 2, 2007 23:56:15 GMT
bastards...!!!!
33. DEAD KENNEDYS - Plastic Surgery Disasters
like all the others - it's right up there in my top ten
|
|
|
Post by iwan on Feb 3, 2007 0:20:00 GMT
Neil,if we're all allowed 33+ add to mine the complete works of Billy Bragg.The Pixies & all reggae on Greensleeves pre 1985 not that I'm being pretentious or anything........ps Neil my 3 daughtes all listen to shite hip hop/r'n'b,I once went to pick up my middle daughters friend with Give Em Enough Rope playing & she said to her friend,"please excuse my dad he likes music older than jesus"........"cool offsprings" seems like a good new topic?! Crud/Crudlets it's over to you....
|
|
|
Post by bloodandlipstick on Feb 3, 2007 9:58:14 GMT
1. Cut - Slits. When released in 1979 it sounded ground-breaking and unique, in 2007 it merely sounds............................ground-breaking and unique.
2. Never Mind The Bollocks - Sex Pistols. Even if you set aside the sociological and political impact that the band had, Bollocks remains an incendiary and brilliant rock n roll album.
3.Clash - Clash. It can be argued that London Calling is musically better but no album has better defined the zeitgeist than this debut.
4. Closer - Joy Division. Forget about searching for clues about Ian Curtis' state of mind at the time of its' making and just enjoy this album's glacial majesty.
5. Entertainment - Gang Of Four. Pointed a way out of punk's three chord cul-de-sac whilst remaining politically close the pulsebeat.
6. In The Kingdom Of Dub - Scientist. I used to play this obscure gem all summer, trying to kid myself that our watery apology for sunshine was the real Kingston deal - it almost worked!!!
7. Playing With A Different Sex - Au Pairs. Feminism that made sense to both a male and female audience and extremely danceable too.
8. Crossing The Red Sea With - The Adverts. TV Smith was punk's most poetic lyricist - check out Bombsite Boys or Great British Mistake for absolute proof.
9. Electric Warrior - T.Rex. The first album I ever bought and still a highly enjoyable mix of perfect pop and ludicrous hippy-mystic gobbledegook.
10. Raw Power - Stooges. Quite simply, the best album ever to come out of the USA.
|
|
|
Post by davecox on Feb 3, 2007 10:35:07 GMT
1) Leftover Crack - Fuck World Trade 2) Jello Biafra & The Melvins - Seig Howdy 3) Choking Victim - No Gods, No Managers 4) Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters 5) The Filaments - Whats Next (although 'Skull & Trombones' is equally as good) 6) INDK - Kill Whitey 7) Pennywise - Full Circle 8) Voodoo Glow Skulls - Band Geek Mafia 9) Discharge - Hear Nothing, See Nothing, Say Nothing 10) Oxymoron - Fuck The Nineties, Here's Our Noise
erm yer its pretty difficult to sum it up into a top 10 but thats what comes to mind for me at the moment...
|
|
|
Post by neilcrud on Feb 3, 2007 10:38:23 GMT
Rastin, you're wrong about Raw Power to be the best album ever to come out of the USA. It was the US import of Sons of Selina's Fire in The Hole ;-)
|
|
|
Post by juz on Feb 5, 2007 11:37:08 GMT
in no specific order
Hip Hop
(I left the obvious out)
Jurassic 5 : Quality Control Del the funky homosapien : Deltron 3030 Mos Def : Black on both sides Jedi Mind Tricks : Servant's in heaven /kings in hell The Pharcyde : Bizarre Ride II Cypress Hill : Black Sunday Immortal Technique : Revolutionary Vol. 2 Big Pun : Capitol Punishment The Roots : Phrenology Skinnyman : Council estate of mind Roots Manuva : Run come save me
Punk
Rancid : Lets go Left Over Crack : Fuck World Trade Choking Victim : no god's no manager's Operation Ivy : Energy Capdown : Civil Disobedients Link 80 : Killing Katie Against All Authority : Nothing new for trash like you Falling Sickness : Because the world has failed us both. Suicide machines : Destruction by definition Millencolin : Life on a plate
misc
Guns 'n' Roses : Appetite for destruction The Avalanches : Since I left you Pendulum : Hold your Colour Prodidgy : music for the gilted generation Pantera : Vulgar (d.o.p) Bob Dylan : Blonde on blonde Lou Reed : Transformer Rage against the machine : RATM Del The Funky Homosapien : I wish my brother George was here! Koßn : Koßn
local
Out Of Use : Fail to see the funny side Skunkfish : E.P (online) Lantern : It's amazing what you'll agree to when your on fire Toys in the attic : ? (dunno name it juz bo!yo, yo homo wida fro) Racketeers : Power cabbage e.p Out Of Use : Lost The Cox : Full length Damir Bojanic : One of his millions 3 Minute Warning : Tramps Jackpot D.L.O : Coming soon...
|
|
|
Post by eezabrute on Feb 5, 2007 12:25:37 GMT
CONTRAVENE - A CALL TO ACTION LEFTOVER CRACK - FUCK WORLD TRADE CASUALTIES - ON THE FRONTLINE RANCID - AND OUT COME THE WOLVES... RUDIMENTARY PENI - ARCHIAC E.P. CONFLICT - THE UNGOVERNABLE FORCE RESTARTS - SLUMWORLD CRASS - FEEDING OF THE 5000 NOFX - SO LONG AND THANKS FOR ALL THE SHOES NO CASH - RUN YOUR POCKETS
m'yep...
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Feb 5, 2007 12:28:07 GMT
I really didnt know where to start doing it Top Ten stylee, so ill just list albums that have had a massive impact on my life, You have to understand my hippy upbringing!
in no order...
Leftover Crack - Fuck World Trade The Decendents - Milo Goes To College Us Bombs - back to the laundromart Levellers - levelling the land Joy Division - Closer Rudimentary Peni - Death Church The Beatles - Revolver The Clash - self titled Restarts - Slumworld Pere Ubu - Terminal Tower Killing Joke - self titled Sex Pistols - Nevermind the bolox Dead Kennedys - plastic surgery disasters NoFx - So long and thanks for all the shoes Psychedelic Furs - Mirror Moves (yea i know, dont ask!!) Rage Against The Machine - self titled Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin bob dylan King Crimson - Court of the crimson king Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon Velvet underground - Velvet underground and Nico by Andy fuckin Warhol Lou Reed - Transformer Bob Marley - Exodus Immortal Technique : Revolutionary volumes (i think but i wud av to check wit Juz!) Nirvana - Nevermind Manic Street Preachers - Holy Bible/Generation Terrorists Billy Bragg - first two albums Crass - Stations of Minor Threat - discography Hawkwind - warrior on the edge of time Ministry - Psalm 69: The Way to Succeed and the Way to Suck Eggs Syd Barret - The Madcap Laughs Rancid - And Out Comes The wolves Social Distortion - Sex, Love and Rock 'n' Roll Conflict - the ungovernable force Geoff Buckley - Grace (yea yea soft i know!!) No Cash - run your pockets
I got carried away!
|
|
joehovis
Gob Shite
Moe Jurtagh
Posts: 166
|
Post by joehovis on Feb 5, 2007 13:00:40 GMT
Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters (the best album in the world ever)
Rancid - Life Wont Wait (also the best album in the world ever! better than wolves....fact!)
Nofx - So long and thanks for all the shoes (glad it isnt just me who thinks it deserves to be in the top 10!)
Ramones - Its Alive (greatest live recording known to man)
Minor Threat - Complete Discography (not strictly an album but still a great band)
Plan B - Who needs actions when you've got words (genuis lyricist, soulful and good guitar work i might add)
The bEat - Just cant stop it (beautiful bass lines and brummy groves)
X-Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolesents (ignore the live recordings and buy this, so underated its criminal!)
The Gladiators - Trench town mix up (go and buy it now! backing vocals to make you come)
Operation Ivy - Energy (if rancid never happened far more people would consider them legendery, brilliant band)
Sex Pistols - Bollocks (like someone else sed, ignore all the cliche of the today show and the jubilee and just listen to the music!)
albums that just didnt make it Lou Reed - Transformer Rancid - And out come the wolves Clash - London Calling Public Enemy - Fear of a black planet Bad Brains - Bad Brains Crass - The feeding of the 5000 Buzzcocks - Singles going steady Iggy and stooges - Raw Power Rage against the machine - the first album Ramones - Ramones Ramones - Rocket to Russia Rancid - 2000 Joe Strummer - Streetcore Dropkick Murphys - Live on st. paddys day Stiff little fingers - Inflammable material Nirvana - Nevermind Arctic Monkeys - What ever people say i am..... Bad religion - Suffer The Damned - Machine gun ettiqutte Dead Kennedys - Fresh fruit Foo Fighters - the colour and the shape (fuck, this should be in my top 10!) The Transplants - Haunted cities (see above!) Sonic Boom Six - Rough Guide to genre terrorism Nofx - War on Errorism MC5 - Back in the USa
Thats enough for one day!
|
|
|
Post by plantfoot on Feb 6, 2007 11:44:39 GMT
1. The Madcap Laughs - Syd Barrett 2. On The Beach - Neil Young 3. The Holy Bible - Manics 4. X/O - Elliott Smith 5. RATM - RATM 6. Forever Changes - Love 7. In Utero - Nirvana 8. On The Turn - Kerbdog 9. Fuzzy Logic - SFA 10. Hunky Dory - David Bowie
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Feb 8, 2007 13:15:00 GMT
and how could i forget The Cure's Head On The Door
|
|
|
Post by neilcrud on Feb 8, 2007 18:37:12 GMT
How could I forget ELBOW's Cast of Thousands...?
|
|